Link Details

Link 1026669 thumbnail
User 478055 avatar

By mitchp
via coderwall.com
Published: Sep 06 2013 / 08:50

Remember that when you pass a parameter in java, java is always "pass-by-value".
  • 13
  • 0
  • 874
  • 1201

Comments

Add your comment
User 236075 avatar

henk replied ago:

0 votes Vote down Vote up Reply

O... M... G... Are people -still- discussing this? Java is call by value. The spec says it, the Sun/Oracle training materials say it, articles 10 years old with 1000+ replies say it, and just by a second of reasoning you can deduce it. Absolutely incredible that some people are still not getting this.

Add your comment


Html tags not supported. Reply is editable for 5 minutes. Use [code lang="java|ruby|sql|css|xml"][/code] to post code snippets.

Play Framework
Written by: Ryan Knight
Featured Refcardz: Top Refcardz:
  1. Akka
  2. Design Patterns
  3. OO JS
  4. Cont. Delivery
  5. HTML5 Mobile
  1. Akka
  2. JUnit/EasyMock
  3. Java Performance
  4. REST
  5. Java