Over a million developers have joined DZone.
{{announcement.body}}
{{announcement.title}}

Cables, Transceivers and 10GBASE-T

DZone's Guide to

Cables, Transceivers and 10GBASE-T

·
Free Resource

Originally written by Marten Terpstra at the Plexxi blog.

In the past few weeks at Plexxi we spend probably an unreasonable amount of time talking about, discussing and even arguing over ethernet cables and connectors. As mundane as it may sound, the options, variations, restrictions and cost variations of something that is usually an afterthought is mind boggling. And as a buyer of ethernet networks, you have probably felt that the choices you make will significantly change the price you pay for the total solution.

During our quarterly Product Management get together, my colleague Andre Viera took 25GbE as a trigger to walk the rest of the team through all the variations of cables and transceivers. As a vendor it is a rather complicated topic and as a customer I can only imagine how the choices may put you in a bad mood.

Most of today’s 10GbE switches ship with SFP+ cages and a handful of QSFP cages. Now comes the hard part. What do I plug into these cages? There are lots of choices all with their own pros and cons.

Direct Attach Cable

The cheapest solution is a Direct Attach Cable or DAC. These are copper based cables that have SFP+ transceivers molded onto the cable. It comes a single entity, one end plugs into the switch, the other into the server of storage with an SFP cage. It’s cheap, the cheapest cabling solution around today. A three meter DAC cable should cost you less than $100 even when buying from your equipment vendor. It’s power friendly, consuming less than half a watt for the entire connection.The only downside is their limited distance (usually up to 10M), which may be even more limited depending on whether the Ethernet switch is built with PHY interface that can drive signals over a longer distance. Overall, this should probably be your first option to look at.

Active Optical Cable

Very similar to the DAC cable above, the Active Optical Cable is a single cable with transceivers on both ends attached. The cable in between them however is a fiber optic cable. This allows these AOCs to be driven across a much larger distance, you can buy 100 meter AOCs, probably longer distances if you search a bit further. That distance comes at a cost. Don’t be surprised to see these cables at 3-4x the price of a DAC cable from your favorite vendor.

SFP+ Transceivers

The most flexible option is to use individual SFP+ transceivers with fiber optic cables between them. But that flexibility exists because there are so many options. Not exhausting:

  • SX or SR – uses 850nm wave length, targeted at multimode fiber installations, maximum distance of about 500 meters
  • MX or MR (or sometimes IR) – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode, distance of about 2km
  • LX or LR – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode only, distance up to 10km
  • EX or ER – uses 1310nm wave length, single mode only, up to 40km
  • ZX or ZR – uses 1550nm wave length, single mode only, up to 80km
  • EZX or EZR – 1550nm, single mode, up to 160km
  • and a bunch more obscure flavors (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet_physical_layer)

There are really two decisions points in the choice of transceivers. What fiber you have installed or want to use is the first choice. Distance requirements obviously drives the final choice. Inside of a rack, SR with multimode fiber patches is no doubt the cheapest.

But, most vendors only allow you to use their branded transceivers. There are legitimate reasons behind this choice. I have supported networks long enough to see weird network problems caused by extremely questionable transceivers and most vendors want or need to provide some quality guarantees. But that should not mean they are expensive. There is no reason you should pay more than a few hundred bucks for a vendor supported quality SR SFP+ transceiver, similarly for a MR/IR single mode transceiver.

Once you get to the LX, EX, ZX and beyond, the price will go up, but those are really targeted at campus or metro based solutions. For specific DWDM channeled transceiver, don’t be shocked to see list prices near $10,000.

Enter 10GBASE-T

A recent addition to 10GbE connectivity (it took a while to get the standards done because the desired distance posed some interesting physics challenges), 10GBASE-T brings Cat6 based twisted cabling using good old RJ45 connectors to 10GbE networking. Built for 100 meters, the actual Cat6 cabling is by far the cheapest out of all choices. But like everything else, it comes with a price tag in a different form. Today’s initial 10GBASE-T solutions will consume 4-6 Watts per port. Compare that to the 0.5-1 Watt for SFP+ based solutions. It also increases the entire switch latency by a factor of 5 or more. The overall cost may appear attractive, what could a stretch of a few meters of Cat6 cable cost, but there are additional costs in both the switch and the host NIC card which for a while to come will still make the overall solution more expensive than direct attach cables. Most of today’s 10GbE ToR switches are built without a component called a PHY. The PHY is a piece of hardware that drives a 10GbE port. Today’s ethernet chipsets allow you to create a switch without a PHY, but only for SFP+ and QSFP connections. To support 10GBASE-T, the switch needs PHYs for each copper port, and those components have a price.

Interesting in all these choices is actually not what choice you make (assuming you are within the distance of various options), but who makes that choice. Is it the network folks that drive the type of connectivity they will demand from their server and storage attachments, or is it the server and storage folks that will be driving, simply by the virtue of server vendors putting certain types of connections natively on their system boards?

The first 10GBASE-T only based servers have started to appear. It will be a while before this becomes true across the board. Broad adoption of 10GBASE-T is probably another year away. And within that, certain market segments will rotate towards 10GBASE-T, especially those customer, solutions and segments that will require a mix of their current 1GbE and up-and-coming 10GbE attached devices. Other segments are SFP+ or even QSFP (with breakout cables) and will stay there forever.

If I had a choice, I would pick SFP/QSFP switches with direct attach cables every time. It keeps my switches flexible. SFP+ or QSFP based switches can be used in just about any application I have. While 10GBASE-T gives me 100 meter worth of distance, I would rather not use copper outside of a rack. And not having to pay for the extra 250 Watt per switch is a nice bonus. SFP+ and QSFP DACs should not cost me an arm and a leg. If it does, complain to your vendor.

- See more at: http://www.plexxi.com/2014/10/cables-transceivers-10gbase-tx/?utm_source=feedly&utm_reader=feedly&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=cables-transceivers-10gbase-tx#sthash.kwhmxgvn.dpuf
Topics:

Published at DZone with permission of Mike Bushong, DZone MVB. See the original article here.

Opinions expressed by DZone contributors are their own.

THE DZONE NEWSLETTER

Dev Resources & Solutions Straight to Your Inbox

Thanks for subscribing!

Awesome! Check your inbox to verify your email so you can start receiving the latest in tech news and resources.

X

{{ parent.title || parent.header.title}}

{{ parent.tldr }}

{{ parent.urlSource.name }}