Over a million developers have joined DZone.
{{announcement.body}}
{{announcement.title}}

Static Members in Inner Classes? The Answer

DZone's Guide to

Static Members in Inner Classes? The Answer

· Java Zone ·
Free Resource

Start coding something amazing with our library of open source Cloud code patterns. Content provided by IBM.

I asked a question a few days ago, regarding static members in inner classes. I presented an example with two static members, one was integer the other Object type, the integer compiled correctly and the Object did not. Here's how it looks like in the IDE:

Java Riddle

The answer is found in the Java Language Specification 3rd Edition, Section 8.1.3:

Inner classes may not declare static members, unless they are compile-time constant fields

That's the answer. The integer is a compile-time constant which is in-lined by the compiler. The Object is not. Here are some more examples:

Java-riddle-3

By the way, if the class was a static nested class, rather than an inner-class, there wouldn't be any problem defining static members. Plus, constants are inherited when using extensions. This means that the following is legit:

Java-riddle-4


IMHO, Java is not a complex language. It is much simpler than C++, for sure. However, it does have some odd edges.

Use this tool to look at the contents of GitHub and classify code based on the programming language used.  Content provided by IBM Developer.

Topics:

Opinions expressed by DZone contributors are their own.

{{ parent.title || parent.header.title}}

{{ parent.tldr }}

{{ parent.urlSource.name }}